Academic Excellence for SU Athletics

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Susquehanna’s 24 varsity sports put together another successful year in 2010-11 both on and off the playing fields as numerous individuals and teams received academic recognition following the conclusion of the spring semester and 2010-11 academic year.

This year, the annual Academic Excellence Cup was awarded to the men’s and women’s cross country teams for boasting the highest grade-point averages (GPAs). The men finished with a 3.127 GPA while the women recorded a team GPA of 3.533.

In addition, each varsity team saw at least one of its student-athletes earn a Scholar-Athlete Award for the spring semester. The award is given the individual or individuals with the highest term GPA and several teams saw more than one player receive the award, including softball (4), women’s soccer (4), women’s track and field (4), women’s cross country (3), men’s tennis (2) and women’s tennis (2). Several of those players also took home the award following the fall semester.

Below is the list of those student-athletes who received the Scholar-Athlete Award for the 2011 spring semester:

Name                           Sport

Ben Anderson            Baseball*

Eric Angstadt            Men’s basketball*

Whitney Arcaro         Women’s tennis*

Erika Barron              Women’s basketball*

Sara Bartoletti           Softball

Julie Briskey              Women’s soccer*

Nicole Caviris            Women’s track and field

Megan Chirdon          Women’s tennis*

Tiffany Collins           Field Hockey

Taylor Crawford        Softball

Kirsten Detwiler         Women’s lacrosse*

Sarah Dowzicky         Softball

Teague Emery           Men’s golf*

Emily Golas               Women’s soccer

Tyler Huassener         Men’s tennis

Andrew Hayes           Men’s soccer

Jennifer Hero             Women’s cross country/track and field*

Lindsey Jankiewicz     Women’s volleyball*

Erinn Jenkins             Women’s soccer*

Kelsey Kalamar          Cheerleading

Amanda Keister         Women’s golf*

Chadd Lee                Men’s swimming

Dan Martin                Men’s cross country/track and field

Kimberly McGrath       Women’s cross country/track and field*

Rory Meagher            Men’s lacrosse*

Caitlin Murphy           Women’s Soccer*

Christie Savard          Women’s swimming*

Ken Schetroma          Football/men’s track and field

Bryn Whitmire            Softball*

Alycia Woodruff         Women’s cross country/track and field

Andrew Wyshock        Men’s Tennis/Men’s golf *

Joe Zamadics             Men’s track and field

* indicates the individual also received the Scholar-Athlete Award for the fall semester