Landmark Conference Releases Fall Academic Honor Roll

Landmark Conference Releases Fall Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. –The Landmark Conference released the members of the 2012 Fall Academic Honor Roll on Tuesday morning. Susquehanna boasted 37 student-athletes on the Honor Roll.

A total of 235 student-athletes were recognized for being of sophomore standing or higher and maintaining a cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.2 or higher.

The SU women's soccer team led the way with nine players named to the honor roll while eight men's soccer players earned spots. The men's cross country team boasted seven athletes on the list, followed by field hockey (5) volleyball (5) and women's cross country (3).

The Landmark Conference will announce the All-Academic Team next week and the Senior Scholars in December.

 

John Arnold

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Kelly Bassett*^

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Hillsdale, N.J.

Maureen Brandon

Women's Cross Country

So.

Lewisberry, Pa.

Colby Brindle*

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

State College, Pa.

Laura Buriak*

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Salem, Va.

Emily Carson*

Volleyball

Sr.

Caldwell, N.J.

Tiffany Collins*^

Field Hockey

Sr.

Hanover, Md.

Paul Crowe

Men's Cross Country

So.

Boalsburg, Pa.

Sal D'Angelo*

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Glenside, Pa.

Marissa DeParto*

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Franklin Lakes, N.J.

Sarah Dickerson*

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

York Haven, Pa.

Hayley Dunkel

Volleyball

So.

Pottsville, Pa.

Cory Edwards*

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Franklin, N.J.

Andrew Hayes*

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Hoboken, N.J.

Nancy Heidt*

Field Hockey

Jr.

Saunderstown, R.I.

Kelsey Hermick

Women's Soccer

So.

Hallstead, Pa.

Dean Hristopoulos*

Men's Soccer

Jr.

West Chester, Pa.

Austin Iovoli

Men's Cross Country

So.

Victor, N.Y.

Brendan Kane*^

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

East Longmeadow, Mass.

Dana Kreutzer

Volleyball

Sr.

Flemington, N.J.

Oriana Long*

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Selinsgrove, Pa.

Rebecca Marion*

Field Hockey

Jr.

Wallingford, Pa.

Kimberly McGrath*^

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Kendall Park, N.J.

Erica Meader

Women's Soccer

So.

Scarborough, Maine

Mirissia Mekosh*

Field Hockey

Sr.

Pottstown, Pa.

Amanda Miles*

Volleyball

Jr.

New Cumberland, Pa.

Andrew Murphy*

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Natick, Mass.

Rachel Norbuts*

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Monroeville, N.J.

Alex Price

Men's Cross Country

So.

Skytop, Pa.

Margaret Ruth*

Field Hockey

Jr.

Lewisberry, Pa.

Kristin Shanabrook*^

Volleyball

Sr.

Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Daniel Sosa*

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Columbia, Pa.

David Trank

Men's Soccer

So.

Mendham, N.J.

Cameron Weaver

Women's Soccer

So.

Selinsgrove, Pa.

Kate Wiley

Women's Soccer

So.

Sellersville, Pa.

Zach Ziegler^

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Harrisburg, Pa.

Zach Zoller

Men's Soccer

So.

Wall Twp., N.J.

* 2011 Fall Honor Roll Selection
^ 2010 Fall Honor Roll Selection