Susquehanna Boasts 56 Student-Athletes on Landmark’s Winter Academic Honor Roll

MADISON, N.J. – Susquehanna University placed 56 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll, released on Tuesday. The Landmark Conference recognized 202 student-athletes from its eight member institutions, including SU.

The Crusaders' women's indoor track and field team led the way with 25 athletes on the honor roll. The men's track and field team had 11 of its athletes named to the list, followed by seven for men's swimming, six women's basketball players, five men's basketball players and two female swimmers.

To qualify for the academic honor roll, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing or above and maintain a cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.2 or higher. The student-athlete must also complete the winter season in good standing with his or her team.

The conference's Winter All-Academic Team, which is comprised of two male and two female student-athletes from each Landmark institution, will be released later this week. In addition, a senior Scholar-Athlete will be chosen for each sport.

Below is the list of all 56 SU student-athletes named to the Winter Academic Honor Roll:

Name

Yr.

Sport

GPA

Hometown/High School

Eric Angstadt

So.

Men's Basketball

3.548

Wyomissing, Pa./Holy Name

Joseph DiPaolo

So.

Men's Basketball

3.232

Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y./Fordham Prep

Rob Estep

Sr.

Men's Basketball

3.306

York, Pa./West York/Hobart

Matt Modrick

Jr.

Men's Basketball

3.273

Leesport, Pa./Schuylkill Valley

Brendan Rezny

So.

Men's Basketball

3.201

Sparta, N.J./Sparta

Erika Barron

Sr.

Women's Basketball

3.780

Tamaqua, Pa./Tamaqua Area

Shannon Grunwald

So.

Women's Basketball

3.223

Neshanic Station, N.J./Somerville

Rachael Hughes

Sr.

Women's Basketball

3.686

Gordon, Pa./North Schuylkill

Korey McCaffrey

Jr.

Women's Basketball

3.446

Millheim, Pa./Penns Valley Area

Samantha Pelletier

Jr.

Women's Basketball

3.308

Harwinton, Conn./Lewis S. Mills

Nikki Schneck

Sr.

Women's Basketball

3.760

Cresco, Pa./Pocono Mountain East

Lars Bogar

So.

Men's Swimming

3.208

Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg Area

Griffin Kearney

So.

Men's Swimming

3.319

Bel Air, Md./C. Milton Wright

Jeff Kormanik

Sr.

Men's Swimming

3.254

Allentown, Pa./William Allen

Chadd Lee

So.

Men's Swimming

3.947

Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg Area

Joe Scheno

Sr.

Men's Swimming

3.298

Berwick, Pa./Central Columbia

James Strande

Jr.

Men's Swimming

3.424

Cedar Knolls, N.J./Whippany Park

Bryan Watts

Sr.

Men's Swimming

3.310

Bethlehem, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic

Christie Savard

Sr.

Women's Swimming

3.752

Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga

Lauren Snyder

Sr.

Women's Swimming

3.518

Leesport, Pa./Schuylkill Valley

John Dryburgh

Jr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.452

King of Prussia, Pa./Delaware County Christian

Bobby Eppleman

Sr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.350

Chester Springs, Pa./Great Valley

Christopher Feuer

Jr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.467

Bedminster, N.J./Bernards

David Haklar

Sr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.265

Coopersburg, Pa./Southern Lehigh

Brendan Kane

So.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.231

East Longmeadow, Mass./East Longmeadow

Michael Kelso

Jr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.278

Bernardsville, N.J./Bernards

Dan Martin

Jr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.905

Landisburg, Pa./West Perry

Ian Quinlan

Jr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.306

Eagle View, Pa./Methacton/Lehigh

Jalon Scott

So.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.361

Albany, N.Y./Albany HS

Glen Staples

Sr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.837

Falmouth, Maine/Falmouth

Luke Trama

Sr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.201

West Chester, Pa./West Chester East

Joe Zamadics

Jr.

Men's Indoor T&F

3.930

West Chester, Pa./West Chester East

Nancy Acker

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.212

Lenoxville, Pa./Scranton Prep

Caitlin Anderson

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.246

Islesboro, Maine/Islesboro Central

Jennifer Baer

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.604

Greencastle, Pa./Greencastle-Antrim

Kristin Berger

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

4.000

Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area

Nicole Caviris

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.982

Rollinsford, N.H./Portsmouth Christian Academy

Maggie Cross

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.459

Norfolk, Mass./King Philip Regional

Kenzie D'Angelo

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.466

Voorhees, N.J./Voorhees

Rachel DiMattia

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.434

Glenolden, Pa./Interboro

Jamie Eggleton

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.737

Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area

Jillian Gawlas

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.603

Mechanicsburg, Pa./Mechanicsburg

Katie Grap

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.822

Palmyra, Pa./Bishop McDevitt

Jennifer Hero

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.947

Spring, Texas/Klein Collins

Michelle Kraske

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.814

Horsham, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham

Kimmie Leonhardt

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.333

Milford, N.J./Delaware Valley Regional

Rachel Mack

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.622

Philadelphia, Pa./Saint Basil Academy

Kimberly McGrath

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.720

Kendall Park, N.J./South Brunswick

Teresa McHale

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.326

Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge

Katelin Peropat

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.650

Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area

Jessica Ranck

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.546

Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area

Lindsay Robbins

So.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.459

West Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury

Lauren Smith

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.837

Phillipsburg, N.J./Phillipsburg/Hood

Sarah Spearing

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.577

Wenham, Mass./Hamilton-Wenham Regional

Anna Spisak

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.513

Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs

Kristin Stam

Jr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.534

Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area

Alycia Woodruff

Sr.

Women's Indoor T&F

3.365

West Chester, Pa./West Chester East