Susquehanna Lands 58 on Academic Honor Roll

Susquehanna Lands 58 on Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. – The Landmark announced its 2015-16 Winter Academic Honor Roll selections, with 309 student-athletes receiving recognition. Susquehanna University boasted 58 student-athletes from its six winter sports on the list.

The Honor Roll recognizes all winter student athletes who have reached sophomore standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or higher.

Of the 309 student-athletes recognized this winter, 138 are repeat honorees having been awarded in a previous year. A remarkable 36 seniors have been named to the Honor Roll all three years they have been eligible. This winter's honorees also include 21 student-athletes who were recognized as All-Landmark earlier this month and 55 who were part of Landmark Championship teams.

The Honor Roll marks the first academic accolades awarded by the conference this winter. The Landmark will announce the Senior Scholar athletes later this month.

 

Name

Yr.

Sport

Hometown

Dalton Reichard

Jr.

Men's Basketball

Wrightsville, Pa.

Jason Dietrich $

Jr.

Men's Basketball

Maytown, Pa.

Josh Miller $*

Sr.

Men's Basketball

Strasburg, Pa.

Steven Weidlich $

Jr.

Men's Basketball

Watchung, N.J.

Andrew Steely

So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Catawissa, Pa.

Armond Owens

Jr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Coatesville, Pa.

Brandon Mendoza $*

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Shamokin, Pa.

Colin Eberhardt $*

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.

Desmond Edwards $*

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Carbondale, Pa.

Eric Pressler

So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Southampton, Pa.

Ethan Eastwood $*

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Canton, Mass.

John Crowe $*

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Boalsburg, Pa.

John Matthews

Jr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Honey Brook, Pa.

Matt Gass $

Jr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Coal Township ,Pa.

Matt Pezza $

Jr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Delran, N.J.

Ryan Bertsch

So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Pottsville, Pa.

Sage Weikel 

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Pipersville, Pa.

Steven Rivlin

So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Glen Rock, N.J.

Torin McFarland $

Jr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Pottstown, Pa.

Xavier Brooks

So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Philadelphia, Pa.

Chris Dempsey

Jr.

Men's Swimming & Diving

Danville, Pa.

Danny Csakai $

Sr.

Men's Swimming & Diving

Bethlehem, Pa.

David Miller $

Jr.

Men's Swimming & Diving

Ithaca, N.Y.

Dillon Warr $*

Sr.

Men's Swimming & Diving

Elkins Park, Pa.

Courtney Adams

So.

Women's Basketball

Hamilton, N.J.

Desiree Furbert

So.

Women's Basketball

Sicklerville, N.J.

Nikki Komara

Jr.

Women's Basketball

Shamokin, Pa.

Megan McFadden

So.

Women's Basketball

Greenbrook, N.J.

Tess Nichols

So.

Women's Basketball

Sykesville, Md.

Danielle Palazzi

Jr.

Women's Basketball

Newfoundland, Pa.

Angie Schedler

So.

Women's Basketball

Alexandria, Va.

Sofia Schedler $*

Sr.

Women's Basketball

Alexandria, Va.

Gabby Alguire $*

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Tunkhannock, P.

Rachel Daley $

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Mendham, N.J.

Camilla De Araujo

Sr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Victoria Doll $

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Selinsgrove, Pa.

Jadzia Erskine

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Queens Village, N.Y.

Abigail Johnson $

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Norriton, Pa.

Amy Kaschak $

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Lake Hopatcong, N.J.

Emily Leboffe $

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Morris, N.Y.

Hannah Stauffer

So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Middleburg, Pa.

Michelle Turnbach

So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Downingtown, Pa.

Ashley West

Sr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

East Hampton, N.Y.

Shaye Wisse

So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Saddle Brook, N.J.

Megan Wright $*

Jr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Winfield, Pa.

Joann Butkus

So.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Barnesville, Pa.

Isabella Cieri

So.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Collegeville, Pa.

Michaella Currie

So.

Women's Swimming & Diving

West Grove, Pa.

Samantha D'Amico

So.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Middletown, Del.

Caroline Henderson $

Jr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Berkeley Heights, N.J.

Elizabeth Jones $

Jr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Fleetwood, Pa.

Jessica Jozefiak

So.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Doylestown, Pa

Kelsey Lessard $*

Sr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Chestertown, Md.

Erin McElwee $

Jr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Phoenixville, Pa.

Elizabeth Richart $

Jr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Wyncote, Pa.

Val Stearns $*

Sr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

North Wales, Pa.

Madeline Toohey

So.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Oradell, N.J.

Ashlee Weingarten $

Jr.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Hackettstown, N.J.

 

$ 2014-15 Winter Honor Roll Selection
* 2013-14 Winter Honor Roll Selection