January 25, 2009

Susquehanna Athletics Hands Out Fall 2008 CHAMPS/Life Skills Academic Awards

SELINSGROVE, Pa., Jan. 23 -- Susquehanna University Athletics’ CHAMPS/Life Skills program is announcing its academic awards for the fall 2008 semester, given to the Susquehanna men’s and women’s teams with the highest combined grade point average that semester and individual student-athletes with the highest semester GPA on his or her team.

Last semester, the softball team posted the highest GPA among women’s teams at 3.39. The men’s tennis team took male honors with a 3.22 GPA.

The following is a list of the individual award winners for the fall 2008 semester:
Name
Year
Sport
GPA
Hometown High School



Barry Fetter
Sr.
Baseball
3.82
Middletown, Pa. Middletown
Joel Patch
Sr.
Men's Basketball
4.00
Conklin, N.Y. Susquehanna Valley
Nikki Schneck
So.
Women's Basketball
4.00
Cresco, Pa. Pocono Mountain East
Megan Petrie
Jr.
Cheerleading
3.93
New Hope, Pa. Mercer Christian Academy
Joe Zamadics
Fr.
Men's Cross Country
4.00
West Chester, Pa. West Chester East
Laura Gausmann
Sr.
Women's Cross Country (tie)
4.00
York, Pa. West York
Kate Grap
So.
Women's Cross Country (tie)
4.00
Palmyra, Pa. Bishop McDevitt
Diana Mask
Fr.
Field Hockey
3.93
Wilmington, Del. Mount Pleasant
Gary Gall
Sr.
Football (tie)
4.00
Pittston Twp., Pa. Pittston Area
Matthew Koziol
Sr.
Football (tie)
4.00
Shamokin, Pa. Southern Columbia
Bill Toy
Sr.
Men's Golf
3.60
Elysburg, Pa. Southern Columbia Area
Amanda Keister
Fr.
Women's Golf
3.70
State College, Pa. State College Area
Eric Burkhard
Jr.
Men's Lacrosse
3.69
Randolph, N.J. Randolph
Corinne Woodward
So.
Women's Lacrosse
3.59
Shrewsbury, N.J. Red Bank Regional
Matt Campbell
Sr.
Men's Soccer
4.00
Leola, Pa. Conestoga Valley
Erinn Jenkins
So.
Women's Soccer
4.00
Blakely, Pa. Valley View
Patrick Donegan
Sr.
Men's Swimming & Diving
3.92
Lewisburg, Pa. Lewisburg Area
Cristina Los
Jr.
Women's Swimming & Diving
4.00
Succasunna, N.J. Roxbury
Casey Oliver
Jr.
Men's Tennis
3.89
State College, Pa. Mercersburg Academy
Whitney Arcaro
So.
Women's Tennis
3.84
Harleysville, Pa. Souderton Area
Joe Zamadics
Fr.
Men's Track & Field
4.00
West Chester, Pa. West Chester East
Nicole Caviris
Fr.
Women's Track & Field (tie)
4.00
Rollinsford, N.H. Portsmouth Christian Academy
Laura Gausmann
Sr.
Women's Track & Field (tie)
4.00
York, Pa. West York
Kate Grap
So.
Women's Track & Field (tie)
4.00
Palmyra, Pa. Bishop McDevitt
Margarette Storch
Fr.
Women's Track & Field (tie)
4.00
Troy, Pa. Troy
Annina Hazel
Fr.
Softball (tie)
4.00
Chesapeake City, Md. Bohemia Manor
Nicole Miller
Fr.
Softball (tie)
4.00
Akron, Pa. Ephrata Area
Kate Reese
Fr.
Women's Volleyball
3.93
Wellsboro, Pa. Wellsboro Area