November 19, 2011

Swim Teams Lose First Meets of the Season

Results

SCRANTON, Pa. – Susquehanna’s men’s and women’s swim teams suffered their first losses of the season at the hands of Landmark Conference opponent Scranton. The men fell 147-115 while the women lost 142-120.

The women opened the day with a second-place showing in the 200 medley relay, finishing in a time of 1:58.54.

SU’s Dana Pontecorvo (New Providence, N.J./Mount St. Mary Academy) captured a first-place finish in the 1000 free (11:18.77) while freshman Lexi Cole (Danville, Pa./Danville Area) took second in the 200 free with her time of 2:00.89, the second-fastest time in program history.

Annie Bruxelles (Hockessin, Del./Sanford School) also had a second-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:04.90).

Capturing the Crusaders’ second first-place finish was Devin Lessard (Chestertown, Md./Queen Anne’s County), who won the 200 butterfly in a time of 2:13.21, more than 14 seconds ahead of the runner-up from Scranton.

Kyle Seaman (Moreland Hills, Ohio/Orange) and Mary Kate Suchocki (Toms River, N.J./Toms River North) went two-four in the 50 free with respective times of 26.27 and 26.84.

Seaman went on to win the 100 free (56.75) and Cole won the 200 backstroke after finishing in 2:16.88.

Lessard picked up another nine first-place points for her squad by winning the 500 free (5.29.16) with Cole taking second (5:35.20).

Avanti Banks (East Stroudsburg, Pa./Stroudsburg) and Seaman placed second and third, respectively, in the 100 butterfly after posting times of 1:03.23 and 1:04.40.

Lessard won her third event of the day, the 200 IM, with a time of 2:16.98, and the 400 free relay team of Banks, Cole, Bruxelles and Seaman placed second (3:49.56) to close out the women’s action.

In men’s action, Tyler Long (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove Area) picked up his team’s first win of the day by placing first in the 1000 free (10:39.70) with teammate Larry Abel (Westport, Conn./Staples) taking third (10:55.12).

In the 200 free, Michael Inglesby (Hawley, Pa./Wallenpaupack Area) and Long went two-three with times of 1:53.77 and 1:54.13, respectively.

Tyler Patrick (Mount Laurel, N.J./Lenape) was second in the 100 backstroke (58.87) and Chadd Lee (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg Area) picked up nine points by placing first in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:00.81.

Sophomore Josh Heller (Rockville, Md./Colonel Zadok Magruder) won the 50 free (21.29), the second-fastest time in SU history, and the 100 free (48.32), and Lee followed by winning the 200 backstroke (2:05.31). Right behind Lee was Patrick (2:06.79).

Long took home second in the 500 free (5:07.09) while Lee was first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:06.65. He was followed by teammate Cameron Boster (Burke, Va./Robinson Secondary School) whose time of 2:06.71 earned him second place.

SU’s 400 free relay team of Inglesby, Long, Nick Boyle (Westfield, N.J./Westfield) and Heller finished second with a time of 3:22.81.

The teams return to the pool on Dec. 3-4 at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational.