March 19, 2008

Susquehanna Places 72 on Landmark Academic Honor Roll

SELINSGROVE, PA – A total of 72 Susquehanna University student-athletes have been named to the Landmark Conference All-Academic Team for the 2007-8 winter sports season, the conference has announced.

The Landmark Academic Honor Roll recognizes all winter student athletes of sophomore standing or older with a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher. The student-athletes must complete the fall season in good standing with their team.

Susquehanna had the most student athletes to receive honors. All eight Landmark Conference institutions placed at least 17 athletes on the Academic Honor Roll and all six winter Landmark sports were represented on the team.

The Landmark Conference is in its first season of competition and includes eight like-minded institutions covering the mid-Atlantic region.

Earning honors from Susquehanna were:
Name Year Sport GPA Hometown

Kevin Cuff Sr. M Basketball 3.22Pottsville, Pa.

Andrew Gaebel Sr. M Basketball 3.32 Bellefonte, Pa.

Bryan Majors So. M Basketball 3.06 Harrisburg, Pa.

Brad Okonak Sr. M Basketball 3.25 Lebanon, Pa.

Casey Oliver So. M Basketball 3.87 State College, Pa.

Joel Patch Jr. M Basketball 3.65 Conklin, N.Y.

Leigh Henderson Sr. W Basketball 3.66 Selinsgrove, Pa.

Val Houseal Sr. W Basketball 3.80 Harleysville, Pa.

Samantha Jansson So. W Basketball 3.35 Cumbola, Pa.

Renae Marshall So. W Basketball 3.36 Shippensburg, Pa.

Ashley Polcovich Jr. W Basketball 3.47 Ashland, Pa.

Courtney Thibeault Sr. W Basketball 3.21 Brielle, N.J.

Ashley Watkins So. W Basketball 3.22 La Habra Heights, Calif.

Ruth Williamson Sr. W Basketball 3.99 State College, Pa.

Rich Brinker Jr. M Swimming 3.61 Niantic, Conn.

Will Conway So. M Swimming 3.68 Abingdon, Md.

Patrick Donegan Jr. M Swimming 3.81 Lewisburg, Pa.

Jeff Fornadley Sr. M Swimming 3.77 Hummelstown, Pa.

Jeff Gorcyca Jr. M Swimming 3.10 Kennett Square, Pa.

Sean Hogan Sr. M Swimming 3.67 Plymouth, Pa.

Ryan Miller Jr. M Swimming 3.76 Coatesville, Pa.

James Robichaud So. M Swimming 3.42 South Portland, Maine

Brian Savard Sr. M Swimming 3.65 Berwyn, Pa.

Liv Thran So. M Swimming 3.19 Dalton, Pa.

 

Alex Thurstlic Sr. M Swimming 3.35 Chadds Ford, Pa.

Galo Trujillo So. M Swimming 3.15Mount Kisco, N.Y.

Amanda Brooker Jr. W Swimming 3.09 Stevens, Pa.

Melissa Gilpin So. W Swimming 3.13 Blue Bell, Pa.

Catherine Harris So. W Swimming 3.77 Miller Place, N.Y.

Amanda Kane Jr. W Swimming 3.89 Tamaqua, Pa.

Hayley Keenan So. W Swimming 3.75 Pikesville, Md.

Kelly Leighton Sr. W Swimming 3.35 Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Abby Letterese Sr. W Swimming 3.40 Morristown, N.J.

Cristina Los So. W Swimming 3.82 Succasunna, N.J.

Lindsey Moretti Sr. W Swimming 3.35 Alfred, N.Y.

Nicole Scheer Sr. W Swimming 3.94 Pullman, Wash.

Amy Thiele Jr. W Swimming 3.38 New Providence, N.J.

Julie Yingling Sr. W Swimming 3.62 Gettysburg, Pa.

Jeffrey Brooks Jr. M Track and Field 3.93 Cogan Station, Pa.

Jentre Deibler Sr. M Track and Field 3.75 Snydertown, Pa.

Patrick Donegan Jr. M Track and Field 3.81 Lewisburg, Pa.

Bartholomew Donovan Jr. M Track and Field 3.05 Norwalk, Conn.

Stephen Drosdick So. M Track and Field 3.16 Verona, N.J.

Joshua Eidsvaag Jr. M Track and Field 3.46 Califon, N.J.

Ian Horton Sr. M Track and Field 3.35 Montoursville, Pa.

Jonathan Kunhardt Jr. M Track and Field 3.20 Greenfield, Mass.

Michael Marr Sr. M Track and Field 3.72 Muncy, Pa.

Frank Minniti So. M Track and Field 3.12 Scotch Plains, N.J.

Jalon Orzolek Jr. M Track and Field 3.35 Bloomsburg, Pa.

Brian Ross Sr. M Track and Field 3.30 Sunbury, Pa.

Steven Semanchik Sr. M Track and Field 3.27 Frackville, Pa.

Raymond Snarski Jr. M Track and Field 3.67 Elysburg, Pa.

Paul Thistle So. M Track and Field 3.04 Blue Bell, Pa.

Piotr Wrobel Sr. M Track and Field 3.43 Mt. Carmel, Pa.

Katherine Bell Sr. W Track and Field 3.54 Lititz, Pa.

Cassandra Blass Sr. W Track and Field 3.33 Falls Village, Conn.

Sarah Burkhardt Sr. W Track and Field 3.71 Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Heather Cecchini Jr. W Track and Field 3.55 Wantage, N.Y.

Jesse De Hart Jr. W Track and Field 3.38 Reading, Pa.

Jessica Farawell Sr. W Track and Field 3.82 Montclair, N.J.

Kathryn Fidiam So. W Track and Field 3.21 Moscow, Pa.

Erica Gennaria Sr. W Track and Field 3.38 Kulpmont, Pa.

Leslie Irwin Jr. W Track and Field 3.68 King of Prussia, Pa.

Sara Jagielski Sr. W Track and Field 3.57 Grand Isle, Vt.

Amanda Janicki Sr. W Track and Field 3.67 Pittsford, N.Y.

Kendall Luy Sr. W Track and Field 3.14 Bainbridge, Pa.

Patricia Maye So. W Track and Field 3.10 Clark, N.J.

Heather McCuaig Jr. W Track and Field 3.11 Mickelton, N.J.

Abby Montgomery So. W Track and Field 3.11 Hughesville, Pa.

Ashley Moormann Sr. W Track and Field 3.83 Stanhope, N.J.

Robin O'Hara Sr. W Track and Field 3.20 Wyomissing, Pa.

Caitlin Pflaum So. W Track and Field 3.58 York, Pa.

Anne Toal Jr. W Track and Field 3.59 Havertown, Pa.