February 12, 2012

SU Invite a Success for Crusader Track & Field

Results

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Sunday marked another home track meet for the Susquehanna men’s and women’s track & field teams, and yet again the Crusaders put together a solid day. SU was hosting its second of four-straight home meets which will conclude with the Landmark Championships on Feb. 25.

In women’s field action, Jessica Ranck (Lewsiburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area) placed fourth in the weight throw with a career-best toss of 13.09 meters and went on to a seventh-place finish in the shot put (10.03m).

In the long jump, Kristin Stam (Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area) earned second overall with a jump of 4.92m and teammate Jessica Palmer-Bacon (Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area) placed fourth (4.80m), easily setting a PR.

Stam earned another second-place finish in the triple jump (10.75) and was followed by Thanida Sermsuwan (Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan), whose jump of 10.01m placed her third.

In the pole vault, Julie Scales (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston) took third (2.90m), and Palmer-Bacon wrapped up her day with a fourth-place effort in the high jump (1.42m).

Taking home SU’s first overall win was Maggie Storch (Troy, Pa./Troy Area), who won the one-mile with her time of 5:28.45, a personal-best. She was followed four seconds later by teammate Shannon Galvin (Jamison, Pa./Central Bucks South) (5:32.48), who also set a PR.

In the 400 meter dash, Kelsey Hermick (Hallstead, Pa./Elk Lake) placed third (1:03.31) while Laura Alleva (Malvern, Pa./Great Valley) continued her dominance in the 800, winning with a time of 2:27.89, a two-second PR.

The Crusaders’ “A” and “B” 4 x 400 relay teams took first and second, respectively, with times of 4:20.07 and 4:25.55.

The men were equally impressive. Ken Schetroma (Elysburg, Pa./Southern Columbia) and Dylan Gavin (Oreland, Pa./LaSalle College HS) were second and fourth, respectively, in the weight throw with tosses of 14.02m and 12.78m.

Schetroma then put together a first-place throw in the shot put with a distance of 15.65, well ahead of the runner-up throw of 14.16m and a career-best mark for the junior.

Greg Swierzewski (Sellersville, Pa./Lansdale Catholic) and Chad Shultz (Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area) finished fourth and fifth in the long jump with marks of 5.78m and 5.68m.

In the pole vault, Michael Terwilliger (Honesdale, Pa./Honesdale) earned a second-place tie with his personal-best performance of 3.65m and Brian Etz (Cortland, N.Y./Cortland) closed out the field events by taking third in the high jump (1.78m). Etz then went on to place second in the 60 meter hurdle finals with his time of 9.33.

SU took home another first-place finish in the men’s one mile, thanks to Joe Zamadics’s (West Chester, Pa./West Chester East) time of 4:27.14. The senior then went on to a second-place finish in the 800 meter (2:02.24), less than two seconds off the winning time.

Susquehanna swept the four through six spots in the 400 meter dash, with Ben Wilson (Hughesville, Pa./Hughesville) and Chance King (Newburgh, N.Y./Newburgh Free Academy) tying for fourth with their times of 53.37 and Matt Erford (Shrewsbury, Pa./Loyola Blakefield) finishing sixth (53.83), a PR for the sophomore.

Paul Crowe (Boalsburg, Pa./State College Area) and Dan Martin (Landisburg, Pa./West Perry) placed one-two in the 5000 meter with times of 15:53.41 and 16:10.55.

SU remains at home next Friday to host the SU Open, beginning at 4 p.m., in the team’s final tune-up before hosting the Landmark Conference Championships on Feb. 25.