Day One of Track & Field Championships in the Books

Day One Results

BETHLEHEM, Pa. - The first day of the 2012 Landmark Conference Championships, hosted by Moravian, is in the books and the Crusaders are in solid shape as they prepare for the final day of competition on Sunday.

The men stand in second with 60 points, behind only Moravian (77), while the women are third with 46 points, trailing just Moravian (79) and Catholic (54).

For the men, Paul Crowe (Boalsburg, Pa./State College Area) earned SU four points by taking home fifth in the 10,000 meter run, crossing the finish in 32:46.87. Crowe’s time was more than two minutes faster than his previous PR. Brandon Mash (Collegeville, Pa./Methacton), meanwhile, picked up two points by finishing seventh (34:06.51), also setting a PR in the event.

All four of SU’s 400 meter runners qualified for the Sunday’s finals in Chance King (Newburgh, N.Y./Newburgh Free Academy) (51.79), Ryan Lopes (Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area) (51.21), Brendon Albaugh (Ewing, N.J./The Peddie School) (51.23) and Matt Erford (Shrewsbury, Pa./Loyola Blakefield) (51.77). Albaugh and Erford’s times marked PRs.

Joe Zamadics (West Chester, Pa./West Chester East) was second in the 1500 meter run with a time of 3:59.51 and was followed less than a second behind by Ian Quinlan (Eagle View, Pa./Methacton/Lehigh) (4:00.64). Dan Martin (Landisburg, Pa./West Perry) also earned points by placing sixth (4:03.30). Quinlan set a near three-second PR in the process while’s Martin’s time was a personal-best by six seconds.

In the 200 meter dash, Michael Terwilliger (Honesdale, Pa./Honesdale) and Weston Pesillo (Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area) earned spots in Sunday’s final with respective times of 23.19 and 23.48.

As for field events, Terwilliger took home fifth overall in the pole vault (3.65m) and Seth Landgraf (Millersburg, Pa./Millersburg Area) was third in the discus (39.87), followed just behind by Ken Schetroma (Elysburg, Pa./Southern Columbia), who took fourth with a throw of 38.81m, a PR.

Schetroma went on to easily win the shot put with his mark of 14.73 while teammate Dan Smith (South Plainfield, N.J./South Plainfield) was second (12.78m).

In the final field even of the day, freshman Brian Etz (Cortland, N.Y./Cortland) was sixth (6.39m) in the long jump, surpassing his previous PR of 6.29m.

Like the men, the women put themselves in prime position to make a move on Sunday.

Julie Scales (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston) opened the field events by tying for fourth in the pole vault (2.74m). Kristin Stam (Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area), meanwhile, was fifth overall in the long jump (4.99m) and Cameron Weaver (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove Area) was the squad’s top finisher in the shot put with a heave of 10.89m, easily setting a PR in the process.

Jess Ranck (Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg Area) earned second in the discus (34.63m) and Claudia Bartoli (Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield) came in fourth in the event with a personal-best mark of 31.53m.

On the track, Jenelle Toter (Fishers Ferry, Pa./Line Mountain) qualified for the 100 meter dash finals with a career-best time of 13.40 in the prelims. In the 400 meter dash, Laura Alleva (Malvern, Pa./Great Valley) (1:00.96), Kelsey Hermick (Hallstead, Pa./Elk Lake) (1:02.78) and Brooke Linders (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West) (59.53) all earned spots in Sunday’s final. Hermick and Linders’s times all marked career-bests.

Shannon Galvin (Jamison, Pa./Central Bucks South) ran the 1500 in 4:53.78, earning her a fourth-place finish with an 11-second PR, while Maggie Storch (Troy, Pa./Troy Area) came in seventh in the race with her time of 4:57.28, also a PR.

Melanie Demakis (South Hadley, Mass./South Hadley) (18.17) and Stam (16.51) earned a trip to the Sunday’s final in the 100 meter hurdles, both personal-best times.

The championship meets concludes tomorrow afternoon.